Last updated: 02.07.2021

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pine3 Marketing (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your

personal data as outlined under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

 

We strive to ensure that our use of your Personal Information is lawful, reasonable, and

relevant to our business activities, with the goal of improving our services and your

experience. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we

collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, used, stored, and processed by

us when you use the Website and/or our services.

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy when we are collecting or processing personal

data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. It is your

responsibility to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website for any amendments.

 

Absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet, but we implement reasonable

technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against

accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised

disclosure or access to the information we process online.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from

which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been

removed (anonymous data). When you use the Website, you may receive marketing

communications from us. You may refuse to accept, require us to discontinue, or block any

approach or marketing. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from

us at any time by requesting to be removed from the database. Notify us if you believe the information, we have about you has changed, is incorrect, incomplete, misleading, or out of date. You may request that your personal information be deleted if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected. We may retain all Personal Information that we collect from you so long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected unless there is a valid technical, legal, or business reason for us to delete, destroy or de-identify it.

 

The personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name and Surname

  • Address and contact details i.e.

    • Email address

    • Phone number(s)

    • Physical – and Postal address

    • Country of Residence

    • Postal – or Area Code

  • Personal preferences if provided

  • Company if provided

  • Browsing history

  • Click patterns and non-personal browsing history

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including: 

• Direct interactions. You may give us your Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

• sign up to receive marketing material, promotions, competitions, surveys, and free offers; 

• subscribe to our newsletter; 

• request marketing to be sent to you; 

• give us feedback or contact us.

 

We collect, store, and use the personal information described above, in order to (but not

limited to) the following:

  • Enable you to receive requested material

  • Enable you to make use of the website, from time to time

  • Enable us to send better targeted and relevant information

  • Communicate on a regular basis with you, for example through a newsletter

  • Compile and maintain a client database

  • Compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and

  • Track client database size and growth

 

If you have any questions or queries please contact our Data Protection Officer: 

dpo@pine3marketing.com